Marijuana Legalization and Regulation Act – Community Feedback
[…] “(18) “Specimen” means that quantity of a person’s blood, breath, oral fluid or urine necessary to conduct chemical testing to determine alcohol or drug content. A single specimen may be comprised of multiple breaths into a breath test instrument if such is necessary to complete a valid breath test, or a single blood draw or single urine or oral fluid sample regardless of how many times the blood or urine or oral fluid sample is tested. As used in this paragraph, “oral fluid” means all secretions from a person’s oral cavity.”.

(b) Section § 50-1903(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Only a medical professional acting at the request of a law enforcement officer may withdraw blood, subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of determining the alcohol or drug content thereof. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine or oral fluid specimens.”.

(c) Section § 50-1904.01 is amended to read as follows: