Marijuana Legalization and Regulation Act – Community Feedback
[…] If a person objects to blood collection on valid religious or medical grounds, that person shall only be required to submit breath, oral fluid or urine specimens for collection.”.

(i) Section § 50-1911 (d) is amended to read as follows:
“(d)(1) If a person under arrest refuses to submit specimens for chemical testing as provided in § 50-1910(a), and the person was involved in a collision that resulted in a fatality, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law enforcement officer may employ whatever means are reasonable to collect blood or oral fluid specimens from the person if the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was intoxicated or was under the influence of alcohol or of any drug or any combination thereof.