Marijuana Legalization and Regulation Act – Community Feedback
[…] (j) Section 25-1002 subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) No person who is under 21 years of age shall purchase, attempt to purchase, possess, or consume an alcoholic beverage or retail marijuana product in the District, except as provided under subchapter IX of Chapter 7. This subsection shall not apply to a person under 21 years of who is acting under the direction of ABRA for the purpose of investigating possible violations of laws that prohibit the sale of retail marijuana or retail marijuana-infused product to persons who are under 21 years of age.”.

(m) Section 25-1002 subsection (b)(1) and (b)(2) is amended to read as follows;
“(b)(1) No person shall falsely represent his or her age, or possess or present as proof of age an identification document which is in any way fraudulent, for the purpose of purchasing, possessing or consuming an alcoholic beverage, retail marijuana, or a retail marijuana-infused product in the District.

“(2) No person shall present a fraudulent identification document for the purpose of