Marijuana Legalization and Regulation Act – Community Feedback
[…] (f) Section 25-212 is amended as follows:

(1) Redesignate the existing text as paragraph (a).
(2) Adding a new paragraph (b) to read as follows:

“(b) The new licensee orientation class established by ABRA for retail marijuana licenses shall be mandatory for all new retail marijuana licensees.”.

(g) Section 25-301 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-2) to read as follows:
“(a-2) Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a retail marijuana license, the Board shall determine that the applicant meets all of the following criteria:
“(1) The applicant is generally fit for the responsibilities of licensure.
“(2) The applicant is at least 21 years of age.
“(3) The applicant has been a resident of the District of Columbia for at least six months before applying to receive a license.