Marijuana Legalization and Regulation Act – Community Feedback
[…] “(2) If a person required to submit blood testing under paragraph (1) of this subsection objects on valid religious or medical grounds, that person shall not be required to submit blood specimens but the law enforcement officer may employ whatever means are reasonable to collect breath, oral fluid or urine specimens from the person if the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was intoxicated or under the influence of alcohol or of any drug or any combination thereof.

(g) Section § 50-1909 is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 50-1909. Preliminary breath or oral fluid test.
“(a) When a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is or has been operating or in physical control of a watercraft within the District while intoxicated or while the person’s ability to operate a watercraft is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or a drug or a combination thereof, the law enforcement officer may, without making an arrest or issuing a violation notice, request that the person submit to a preliminary breath test or oral fluid test, to be administered by the law enforcement officer, who shall use a device which the Mayor has approved by rule for that purpose.

“(b) Before administering the test, the law enforcement officer shall advise the person to be tested that the test is voluntary and that the results of the test will be used to aid in the law enforcement officer’s decision whether to arrest the person.