Marijuana Legalization and Regulation Act – Community Feedback
[…] As used in this paragraph, “oral fluid” means all secretions from a person’s oral cavity.”.

(b) Section § 50-1903(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Only a medical professional acting at the request of a law enforcement officer may withdraw blood, subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of determining the alcohol or drug content thereof. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine or oral fluid specimens.”.

(c) Section § 50-1904.01 is amended to read as follows:
“(a)When a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person was operating or in physical control of a vehicle within the District while intoxicated or while the person’s ability to operate a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or a drug or a combination thereof, the law enforcement officer may, without making an arrest or issuing a violation notice, request that the person submit to a preliminary breath test or oral fluid, to be administered by the law enforcement officer, who shall use a device which the Mayor has approved by rule for that purpose.

“(b) Before administering the test, the law enforcement officer shall advise the person to be tested that the preliminary breath test or oral fluid test is voluntary and that the results of the test will be used to aid in the law enforcement officer’s decision whether to arrest the person.